IdiomaFalantes nativos
(milhões)
Falantes 2a. língua
(milhões)
Total
(milhões)
Chinês Mandarim1080381118
Inglês355200555
Espanhol29950349
Hindi28940329
Português23636272
Russo16499263
Árabe20452256
Francês108121229
Bengali20016216
Malaio / Indonésio1985203
Alemão10864172
Japonês1278135
Italiano7342115
Persa (Farsi)986104
Punjabi (Panjabi)9210102
Urdu7032102
Marati781391
Turco721890
Telugu73881
Javanês78280
Chinês Wu76278
Coreano76177
Tailandês (Thai)324173
Vietnamita69473
Chinês Cantonês (Yue)70272
Tâmil66672
Swahili154055
Chinês Taiwanês (Min Nan)48351
Polonês44650
Guzerate (Gujarati)47249
Chinês Jin Yu43346
Ucraniano43447
Hauçá251742
Canarês (Canará, Kannada)34842
Pachto (Afegão)311041
Chinês Xiang37340
Malaiala35439
Chinês Hakka35136
Berbere31435
Amárico28735
Oromo34135
Birmanês34135
Oriá (Oriya)32234
Nepalês (Nepali)26834
Sundanês27734
Bhojpuri29433
Tagalog (Filipino)24832
Romeno27431
Curdo30131
Holandês25227
Azerbaijani (Azeri)24226
Iorubá (Yoruba)24226
Servo-Croata (Bósnio / Croata / Sérvio)23326
Uzbeque22123
Chinês Gan21223
Assamês21122
Sindi (Sindhi)20222
Malgaxe17522
Cambojano (Khmer)20121
Igbo18220
Grego15419
Somali16117
Cebuano16016
Húngaro15116
Madurês14115
Fula (Fulani; Fulfulde)13215
Cingalês (Sinhala)14115
Cazaque11314
Sueco10313
Tcheco (Checo)11112

 

http://www.ethnologue.com/
http://frankherles.wordpress.com/2009/06/28/the-100-most-spoken-languages-on-the-world/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_languages_by_number_of_native_speakers